Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Vendor Vines, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our” or similar pronouns) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of vendorvines.com (“Site”). This privacy policy applies only to the Site and all products and services offered by Vendor Vines, LLC in the United States of America only, and does not apply to other services provided by us.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, participate in a survey, contest, sweepstakes, promotion or event, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and other information about them or their business or organization. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Information collected may be stored on our computer hardware or the hardware of our third party service providers.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include but is not limited to the browser specifications, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Vendor Vines collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

To provide reporting metrics to the Vendor who is utilizing the platform
The information gathered in the form and other activity while on the Site will be shared with the Vendor specified in the particular contest.

To personalize and improve user experience
We may use information to better respond to your individual needs and customize your experience. Or in the aggregate, to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

To improve our Site
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
We may send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

To facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards.

To send periodic emails
The email addresses Users provide for order processing will be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. They may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

To provide services
We may use the information Users provide about themselves, their business or organization to provide the services requested. These services may include services provided by third parties.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL-secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures and stored into our payment gateway providers database. This information is only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.
After a transaction, your private information will be kept on file in order to complete recurring charges.

Sharing your personal information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

(a) With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or perform services on our behalf;
(b) With our business partners;
(c) When you participate in the interactive areas of the Site, certain information that you provide may be displayed publicly, such as your name and other information you choose to provide;
(d) In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, rule, regulation or legal process;
(e) If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use or other policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Vendor Vines or others;
(f) In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any business, other change of control transaction or financing;
(g) Between and among Vendor Vines and any current or future parent, subsidiary and/or affiliated company; and
(h) With your consent or at your direction.

We also may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Email “Opt-In”

By submitting your e-mail address to us, you opt-in to receiving e-mail from us. You may opt-out of receiving further e-mail by contacting us via email or following the directions in any email or elsewhere on this site.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important and for that reason we are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify, amend or otherwise change this privacy policy at any time in our sole discretion, without your consent and without prior notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Performance; No Guarantee

While we take all reasonable measures to comply with this policy, we cannot ensure that your information will be 100% secure due to hackers, disgruntled employees, acts of God, etc. We will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to maintain compliance with the terms of this privacy policy. This is not a contractual agreement to provide any level of security for your data as breaches of personal information may occur on any system in spite of best practices and best efforts. We commit to provide timely notification of any customers whose information is involved in any information leak or breach.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us:
Vendor Vines, LLC
support@vendorvines.com